clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2016 NHL Awards results: See every winner, nominee and presenter

New, comments
2015 NHL Awards - Show Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images

We’ll update this post throughout the evening with the winner of every NHL Award, including the final votes tally for each award.

Calder Trophy

Jacob Tremblay of “Room” fame presented the award to Chicago Blackhawks forward Artemi Panarin. He scored 30 goals and a total of 77 points. Panarin took 88 first place votes, while Gostisbehere notched 33 and Connor McDavid took 25.

Panarin is the seventh Russian-born player to win the Calder.

Nominees:

Shayne Gostisbehere

Connor McDavid

Artemi Panarin

Final Votes:

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)

1. Artemi Panarin, CHI 1258 (88-41-16-3-2)

2. Shayne Gostisbehere, PHI 955 (33-53-42-12-8)

3. Connor McDavid, EDM 858 (25-45-48-15-8)

4. Jack Eichel, BUF 449 (2-9-25-72-25)

5. Dylan Larkin, DET 170 (1-0-8-23-51)

6. Max Domi, ARI 92 (0-2-2-12-32)

7. John Gibson, ANA 62 (0-0-5-9-10)

8. Colton Parayko, STL 52 (1-0-4-4-10)

9. Sam Reinhart, BUF 2 (0-0-0-0-2)

10. Anthony Duclair, ARI 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

Jaccob Slavin, CAR 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

Ted Lindsay Award

Presenters: X Ambassadors

Winner: Patrick Kane won the MVP as voted on by fellow players.

General Manager of the Year

Nominees: Brian MacLellan (Washington Capitals), Jim Nill (Dallas Stars), Jim Rutherford (Pittsburgh Penguins)

Presenters: X Ambassadors

Winner: Jim Rutherford

San Jose Sharks general manager Doug Wilson finished sixth in general manager of the year voting. He received three first place votes.

Vote Totals:

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd)

1. Jim Rutherford, PIT 90 (10-12-4)

2. Brian MacLellan, WSH 56 (6-7-5)

3. Jim Nill, DAL 55 (7-3-11)

4. Dale Tallon, FLA 50 (7-3-6)

5. Doug Armstrong, STL 39 (4-5-4)

6. Doug Wilson, SJS 38 (3-7-2)

7. Steve Yzerman, TBL 17 (2-1-4)

8. Stan Bowman, CHI 10 (1-1-2)

9. Ron Hextall, PHI 3 (0-1-0)

10. Don Maloney, ARI 1 (0-0-1)

Bob Murray, ANA 1 (0-0-1)

Masterton Trophy

Presenters: Kathryn Tappen & Anson Carter with Gerry and Wyatt Nelson

Nominees: Pascal Dupuis (Pittsburgh), Jaromir Jagr (Florida), Mats Zuccarello

Winner: Jaromir Jagr

Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award

Presenters: Tara Slone & Mark Messier

Nominees: Alex Ovechkin (Washington), Shea Weber (Nashville), John Tavares (New York Islanders)

Winner: Shea Weber

King Clancy Memorial Trophy (for leadership on and off the ice and noteworthy humanitarian contribution

Presenters: Tara Slone & Mark Messier

Winner: Henrik Sedin (Vancouver)

NHL Foundation Player Award (community service)

Presenters: Tara Slone & Mark Messier

Nominees: Matt Martin (New York Islanders), P.K. Subban (Montreal), Mark Giordano (Calgary)

Winner: Mark Giordano

Norris Trophy (top defenseman)

Presenter: Jason Priestley

Nominees: Erik Karlsson (Ottawa), Drew Doughty (Kings), Brent Burns (Sharks)

Winner: Drew Doughty

Vote Totals:

1. Drew Doughty, LAK 1254 (93-37-10-4-3)

2. Erik Karlsson, OTT 1020 (46-54-27-14-5)

3. Brent Burns, SJS 619 (3-26-54-43-8)

4. Kris Letang, PIT 587 (8-24-40-40-19)

5. Roman Josi, NSH 120 (0-1-6-17-32)

6. John Klingberg, DAL 63 (0-2-2-6-21)

7. Victor Hedman, TBL 62 (0-2-3-6-15)

8. Ryan Suter, MIN 53 (0-1-3-7-10)

9. Oliver Ekman-Larsson, ARI 30 (0-0-2-2-14)

10. Shea Weber, NSH 27 (0-1-1-4-3)

11. Duncan Keith, CHI 21 (0-1-1-1-6)

12. Dustin Byfuglien, WPG 8 (0-0-0-1-5)

13. Mark Giordano, CGY 7 (0-1-0-0-0)

14. P.K. Subban, MTL 6 (0-0-0-2-0)

15. Ryan McDonagh, NYR 5 (0-0-1-0-0)

16. Aaron Ekblad, FLA 4 (0-0-0-0-4)

17. Brian Campbell, FLA 3 (0-0-0-1-0)

Shayne Gostisbehere, PHI 3 (0-0-0-1-0)

Hampus Lindholm, ANA 3 (0-0-0-1-0)

20. Francois Beauchemin, COL 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

Jake Muzzin, LAK 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

Brent Seabrook, CHI 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

Anton Stralman, TBL 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

Marc-Edouard Vlasic, SJS 1 (0-0-0-0-1)

Selke Trophy (forward who best excels in the defensive aspects

Presenters: Jason Priestley & Kevin Lowe

Nominees: Anze Kopitar (Kings), Patrice Bergeron (Bruins), Ryan Kesler (Ducks)

Winner: Anze Kopitar

Joe Thornton finished fifth in Selke voting with three first place votes and 166 points. Teammate Joe Pavelski took 11th place.

Vote Totals:

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)

1. Anze Kopitar, LAK 1145 (77-36-20-7-2)

2. Patrice Bergeron, BOS 996 (46-52-27-11-4)

3. Ryan Kesler, ANA 424 (9-20-24-17-23)

4. Jonathan Toews, CHI 409 (5-16-28-29-20)

5. Joe Thornton, SJS 166 (3-3-12-17-4)

6. Aleksander Barkov, FLA 115 (2-5-4-10-10)

7. Sidney Crosby, PIT 73 (2-2-5-4-2)

8. Sean Couturier, PHI 62 (0-1-2-10-15)

9. Pavel Datsyuk, DET 55 (0-3-2-5-9)

10. Filip Forsberg, NSH 51 (2-3-1-1-2)

11. Joe Pavelski, SJS 46 (0-2-4-3-3)

12. Nicklas Backstrom, WSH 42 (0-2-4-2-2)

13. Jordan Staal, CAR 32 (0-1-3-2-4)

14. David Backes, STL 32 (0-0-3-4-5)

15. Alexander Steen, STL 27 (0-0-0-7-6)

16. Jean-Gabriel Pageau, OTT 25 (1-0-2-1-2)

17. Frans Nielsen, NYI 24 (2-0-0-1-1)

18. Mark Stone, OTT 22 (1-0-0-3-3)

19. Adam Henrique, NJD 13 (0-1-0-1-3)

20. Ryan Getzlaf, ANA 13 (0-0-1-2-2)

Jack Adams Award (top head coach)

Presenter: Anders Holm

Nominees: Lindy Ruff (Dallas), Barry Trotz (Washington), Gerard Gallant (Florida)

Winner: Barry Trotz

Sharks head coach Peter DeBoer finished seventh with 16 points and one first place vote.

Vote Totals:

1. Barry Trotz, WSH 344 (58-16-6)

2. Gerard Gallant, FLA 203 (20-28-19)

3. Lindy Ruff, DAL 75 (1-16-22)

4. Bruce Boudreau, ANA 58 (3-10-13)

5. Mike Sullivan, PIT 35 (2-5-10)

6. Ken Hitchcock, STL 35 (1-7-9)

7. Peter DeBoer, SJS 16 (1-3-2)

8. Darryl Sutter, LAK 10 (1-1-2)

9. Dave Hakstol, PHI 10 (0-2-4)

10. John Hynes, NJD 6 (1-0-1)

11. Joel Quenneville, CHI 5 (1-0-0)

12. Peter Laviolette, NSH 4 (0-1-1)

Lady Byng Trophy (player best combining sportsmanship and ability)

Presenter: Olivia Culpo

Nominees: Anze Kopitar (Kings), Aleksander Barkov (Florida), Loui Eriksson (Boston)

Winner: Anze Kopitar

Patrick Marleau finished eighth with 200 points, Joe Pavelski was right below with 87 points and Joe Thornton finished 20th with 25 points.

Vote Totals:

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)

1. Anze Kopitar, LAK 817 (52-25-17-11-4)

2. Aleksander Barkov, FLA 475 (24-21-12-7-7)

3. Loui Eriksson, BOS 388 (10-12-22-27-13)

4. Johnny Gaudreau, CGY 371 (17-19-6-10-8)

5. Ryan O’Reilly, BUF 270 (10-12-11-7-10)

6. Pavel Datsyuk, DET 248 (6-13-9-15-7)

7. Tyler Seguin, DAL 222 (1-11-19-10-10)

8. Patrick Marleau, SJS 200 (9-5-12-2-9)

9. Joe Pavelski, SJS 87 (3-0-4-10-7)

10. Jaromir Jagr, FLA 52 (3-1-2-1-2)

11. Frans Nielsen, NYI 52 (2-0-3-3-8)

12. Matt Cullen, PIT 51 (3-3-0-0-0)

13. Evgeny Kuznetsov, WSH 50 (0-2-4-4-4)

14. Sean Monahan, CGY 46 (1-1-1-6-6)

15. Jared Spurgeon, MIN 42 (3-0-1-2-1)

16. Sam Reinhart, BUF 38 (0-3-2-1-4)

17. Brandon Saad, CBJ 30 (0-2-1-2-5)

18. Patrick Kane, CHI 29 (1-0-3-0-4)

19. Alexander Wennberg, CBJ 26 (0-1-2-2-3)

20. Joe Thornton, SJS 25 (2-0-0-1-2)

Vezina Trophy (top goaltender)

Presenters: Kevin Weekes & Dominik Hasek

Nominees: Braden Holtby (Washington), Ben Bishop (Tampa Bay), Jonathan Quick (Los Angeles)

Winner: Braden Holtby

Martin Jones finished in a tie for seventh with one second-place vote.

Vote Totals:

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd)

1. Braden Holtby, WSH 140 (26-3-1)

2. Ben Bishop, TBL 51 (2-12-5)

3. Jonathan Quick, LAK 36 (1-8-7)

4. Roberto Luongo, FLA 14 (0-3-5)

5. Corey Crawford, CHI 10 (1-1-2)

6. Cory Schneider, NJD 10 (0-1-7)

7. John Gibson, ANA 3 (0-1-0)

Martin Jones, SJS 3 (0-1-0)

9. Brian Elliott, STL 3 (0-0-3)

Hart Trophy (most valuable player to his team)

Presenter: Michael Keaton

Nominees: Patrick Kane (Chicago), Jamie Benn (Dallas), Sidney Crosby (Pittsburgh)

Joe Thornton finished fifth in Hart Trophy voting. Thornton didn’t receive a single first place vote. Joe Pavelski finished 14th in voting, while Brent Burns took 20th.

Winners: Patrick Kane

Vote Totals:

Pts. (1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th)

1. Patrick Kane, CHI 1395 (121-22-5-2-0)

2. Sidney Crosby, PIT 800 (11-64-31-24-15)

3. Jamie Benn, DAL 637 (8-34-40-34-17)

4. Braden Holtby, WSH 292 (5-13-19-13-17)

5. Joe Thornton, SJS 267 (0-8-19-31-23)

6. Alex Ovechkin, WSH 212 (2-6-18-13-21)

7. Jaromir Jagr, FLA 60 (1-1-5-4-6)

8. Anze Kopitar, LAK 53 (1-0-2-8-9)

9. Erik Karlsson, OTT 44 (0-1-4-2-11)

10. Ben Bishop, TBL 42 (1-1-1-4-8)

11. Drew Doughty, LAK 29 (0-0-2-5-4)

12. Vladimir Tarasenko, STL 13 (0-0-1-1-5)

13. John Tavares, NYI 10 (0-0-0-2-4)

14. Joe Pavelski, SJS 8 (0-0-0-2-2)

15. Roberto Luongo, FLA 8 (0-0-0-1-5)

16. Claude Giroux, PHI 6 (0-0-1-0-1)

17. Henrik Lundqvist, NYR 5 (0-0-1-0-0)

Cory Schneider, NJD 5 (0-0-1-0-0)

19. Evgeny Kuznetsov, WSH 4 (0-0-0-1-1)

20. Brent Burns, SJS 3 (0-0-0-1-0)

Ryan Getzlaf, ANA 3 (0-0-0-1-0)

Ryan Kesler, ANA 3 (0-0-0-1-0)

23. Kris Letang, PIT 1 (0-0-0-0-1)